Login NowClose 
Sign In to thecouriertimes.com           
Forgot Password

Tigers get track season underway

By KENT GRAY of HHS and C-T Staff Report

ANDERSON — Members of the Hagerstown High School boys and girls varsity track & field teams competed last Saturday in the Patriot Invite at Anderson University.

Several Tiger boys placed in the top eight among the 22-team field which featured teams from Indiana high schools of all sizes. Three of the Hagerstown boys relay teams, the 4 x 400, 4 x 800, and DMR each positioned themselves well to qualify for the state indoor meet at IU-Bloomington on March 24.

The Tiger boys finished 12th as a team with 17 points, which was the best among the smaller schools present. The top five teams overall and their point totals were North Central (Indianapolis) 79.5, Anderson 53, Ben Davis 39, Shelbyville 35, and Pike 33.5.

Individually for Hagerstown, Eli Halcomb finished eighth in the 3200 in 10:42.62; Dylan Napier was fifth in the high jump at 5-10; and Ryan Golliher placed sixth in shot put with a heave of 44-1.5.

Hagerstown’s 4x 400 relay team of Holden Robinson, Logan Tuttle, Alexander McKee, and Dylan Napier finished eighth in 3:44.68; the 4 x 800 relay team of McKee, Seth Richards, Adam Napier, and Kaleb Slagle was fourth in 8:51.8; and the DMR team of Nadler, Robinson, Tuttle, and Slagle was fifth in 11:28.46.

The top finish for the Hagerstown girls was the 4 x 800 relay team of Anna Shafer, Baylee Foor, Ella Nicholson, and Logan McRoberts who placed 11th in 11:34.38.

The Hagerstown boys and girls track & field teams opened their indoor season at the 15-team Owl Invite hosted by Muncie Burris at Ball State university Saturday, March 3. The Tigers performed very well, winning four events and placing significant numbers of both boys and girls in top-eight positions.

Ryan Golliher won the boys shot put at 46-10 and Laney Adams won the girls shot put with a 36-3. The boys 4 x 800 relay team of Adam Nadler, Alexander McKee, Seth Richards, and Kaleb Slagle placed first with a time of 9:01.71, and the boys 4 x 400 relay team of Holden Robinson, Seth Richards, Alexander McKee, and Dylan Napier also finished first in 3:48.74.

The Hagerstown boys finished second, as team scores were Delta 64, Hagerstown 62, Union City 42, Heritage 40, and Rushville 36.

Individually for the Tiger boys, Blake Blevins was fourth in shot put (42-1.75) and Jadon Locke 11th (38-0); Napier was third in high jump (5-10); Gage James was sixth in long jump (17-10.5); Robinson was sixth in the 60 hurdles (9.40 seconds), Richards seventh 910.05), and Jacob Henley 11th (10.68 seconds); and Robinson was 11th in the 60 dash (7.76 seconds), James 19th (7.87 seconds); Kristion Bates 21st 97.93 seconds); and Locke 38th (8.53 seconds).

Also, Slagle was fourth in the 3200 (10:19.41), Elijah Halcomb 10th (10:58.18), and Blake Creech 19th (11:47.14); the 4 x 200 relay team of Robinson, Napier, Bates, and James was third in 1:42.19; and the DMR team of Nadler, Bates, Creech, and Halcomb was seventh in 12:39.86.

For the Hagerstown girls, Kaelynn Shultz was sixth in shot put with 30-10; Abby Dale placed third in high jump at 4-8; Olivia Sullivan was 16th in the 60 hurdles (13.81 seconds) and 20th in the 60 dash (9.59 seconds); and Anna Shafer was sixth in the 3200 (14:17.41).

The Tiger girls relay team of Logan McRoberts, Jewels Warfel, Maci Matanich, and Ella Nicholson placed third in 11:56.19; and the 4 x 400 relay team of Jewels Warfel, Bailey Foor, Anna Shafer, and Ella Nicholson placed fourth with a 4:56.27.