Login NowClose 
Sign In to thecouriertimes.com           
Forgot Password
Close

Riz's Roundball Picks Week 5 (Jan. 11-13)

By DAVID RISLEY - drisley@thecouriertimes.com

Welcome back to the contest after a two-week break for the holidays.

I was 12-3 in my roundball predictions in Week 4. In my three incorrect picks, all the teams I predicted to win lost by double digits.

With 13-2 records apiece, Jim Jeffries and Cindy Mawk beat my 12-3 mark in Week 4, and one person tied me.

All of the predictions this week involve high school games, as there are a ton of them Thursday through Sunday.

Good luck with your picks.

High School Girls Games

Game 1: Shenandoah at Lapel (Thurs.)

This should be a close one and since the Bulldogs are at home, I pick them to edge the Raiders.

Game 2: Northeastern at Blue River Valley (Thurs.)

Since the Vikings are at home. I predict they’ll defeat the Knights.

Game 3: New Castle at Greenfield-Central (Fri.)

Another close call. I think Cameron Tabor will be the difference as the Trojans will edge the Cougars.

Game 4: Northeastern at Knightstown (Sat.)

The Wayne County Tourney runner-up Knights will defeat the Panthers.

Game 5: Franklin County vs. Hagerstown at State Fairgrounds (Sat.)

The Wildcats get the nod over the Tigers at this neutral site contest.

High School Boys Games

Game 6: Blue River Valley at Randolph Southern (Fri.)

The Vikings won at Wapahani, so I think they will defeat the Rebels on the road.

Game 7: Hagerstown at Winchester (Fri.)

The Tigers will defeat the host Golden Falcons in this TEC contest.

Game 8: Centerville at Knightstown (Fri.)

The Wayne County Tourney champion Bulldogs will defeat the Henry County Tourney runner-up Panthers.

Game 9: New Castle at Greenfield-Central (Fri.)

The Trojans are out to tie for the most wins to start a season in school history and the Cougars won’t stop them.

Game 10: Union County at Shenandoah (Fri.)

Fresh off defeating two county foes by 30 points apiece, the Henry County Tourney champion Raiders will defeat the Patriots.

Game 11: Cambridge City Lincoln at Tri (Fri.)

The Titans will defeat the Golden Eagles to get back on the winning path.

Game 12: Franklin County vs. Hagerstown at State Fairgrounds (Sat.)

The Class 3A Wildcats will edge the Class 2A Tigers in Indianapolis.

Game 13: Northeastern at Knightstown (Sat.)

The Wayne County Tourney runner-up Knights will defeat the Henry County Tourney runner-up Panthers.

Game 14: New Castle at Rushville (Sat.)

The Trojans will break the school record of consecutive victories to start a season against the host Lions.

Game 15: Monroe Central at Shenandoah (Sat.)

The Henry County Tourney champion Raiders will defeat the Randolph County Tourney champion Golden Bears.

David Risley is sports editor at The Courier-Times.