Login NowClose 
Sign In to thecouriertimes.com           
Forgot Password
Close

Riz's Roundball Picks Week 10 (Feb. 16-17)

By DAVID RISLEY - drisley@thecouriertimes.com

I was 9-6 in my predictions of Week 9. Chad Niccum at 12-3, Cindy Mawk with 11-4 and Jim Jeffries at 10-5 beat my record last week.

Week 10 has seven boys high school basketball games and all eight girls high school basketball semi-state games on the slate. Good luck with your predictions.

Boys High School Games

Game 1: Wes-Del at Blue River Valley (Fri.)

The Vikings will defeat the visiting Warriors in this Mid-Eastern Conference contest.

Game 2: Hagerstown at Shenandoah (Fri.)

One of the better games in the area Friday will go to the host Raiders over the Tigers.

Game 3: Westfield at New Castle (Fri.)

The host Trojans may be going for their 20th victory of the season and will get it against the Shamrocks.

Game 4: Tri at Centerville (Fri.)

The Bulldogs will defeat the visiting Titans in this Tri-Eastern Conference game.

Game 5: Hagerstown at Knightstown (Sat.)

This battle of big cats will go to the Tigers over the host Panthers.

Game 6: Randolph Southern at Tri (Sat.)

This contest of possible sectional opponents will go to the Titans over the visiting Rebels.

Game 7: Culver Academy at Mississinewa (Sat.)

This Class 3A game will go to the visiting Eagles over the Indians, who play at New Castle on Feb. 20.

Girls High School Semi-State Games (all games Saturday)

Game 8: Class A – Marquette Catholic vs. Tri-Central at Valparaiso

The Trojans won two games by two points apiece in Regional 14, but are no match for the Class A No. 1 Blazers, who will come away with the win.

Game 9: Class A – Indianapolis Tindley vs. Vincennes Rivet at Jasper

This shapes up as a great game, and I predict the 25-3 Tigers will edge the 25-2 Patriots.

Game 10: Class 2A – Central Noble vs. Frankton at Logansport

Shenandoah beat the 23-5 Eagles, but the 21-5 Cougars won’t. Frankton wins.

Game 11: Class 2A – Winchester vs. Paoli at Jeffersonville

The Golden Falcons are pretty good this season and will defeat the Rams.

Game 12: Class 3A – Northwestern vs. Fairfield at Logansport

The Class 3A No. 1 Tigers (27-1) have lost only to Louisville Mercy by two points on a neutral court and will defeat a very good 24-2 Falcon team.

Game 13: Class 3A – Danville vs. Greensburg at Jeffersonville

The 25-4 Warriors have played a tougher schedule and will defeat the 22-3 Pirates.

Game 14: Class 4A – Penn vs. Zionsville at Valparaiso

This is the toughest of all the picks, and I predict the 21-5 Eagles will knock off the 26-1 Kingsmen.

Game 15: Class 4A – Warren Central vs. Bedford-North Lawrence at Jasper

The 18-7 Warriors have played a brutal schedule, and I predict they will lose a close game to the 23-4 Stars.

David Risley is sports editor at The Courier-Times